2012-13 Scholarship Recipients
BHC Student

Our Events

To date, the Black Hawk College Foundation has awarded $47,000 to 73 students. These scholarships would not be possible without the generosity of individuals and organizations.

Applications for Fall 2013 will open up in March 2013.

For more information, please contact us.

 

 

Arthur B. Conelly Scholarship

Brondel Evans—Port Byron, Illinois
Matt Johnson—Cambridge, Illinois

Barbra E. Garst Scholarship

LaQuadra Cooper—Milan, Illinois
Yawa Eklou—Moline, Illinois

Black Hawk College Foundation Scholarship

Kylie Blickem—Wataga, Illinois
Teresa Dothard-Campbell—Rock Island, Illinois
Kimberly Eastburn—Geneseo, Illinois
Amy Eayrs—Moline, Illinois
Mushimata Mwansa—East Moline, Illinois
Stephanie Pilichowski—Moline, Illinois
Julayne Ramon—Moline, Illinois
Alyssa Smith—Cambridge, Illinois

Bookstore Textbook Scholarship

Margaret Ng Dung—Rock Island, Illinois

Carol and Esther Kalin Scholarship

Liza Mueller—Rapids City, Illinois

Cummings Family Memorial Scholarship

Stephanie Banks—Matherville, Illinois
Amber Buller—East Moline, Illinois
Brian Campbell—Bettendorf, Iowa
Alysha Hudson—Moline, Illinois
Nancy Jordan—Moline, Illinois
Rachel Pitchford—Rock Island Illinois
Tammy Tharp—Moline, Illinois
Chelsae Wolfe—Moline, Illinois

Doris E. Braner Memorial Scholarship

Nami McCarty—Moline, Illinois

Douglas L. Mitton Memorial Law Enforcement Scholarship

Remona Laing—Rock Island, Illinois

Dr. Miller Honorary Scholarship

Jennifer Douglas—Geneseo, Illinois

Dr. Norbert Barwasser Memorial Scholarship

Christine Bates—Galva, Illinois
Jennifer Douglas—Geneseo, Illinois
Alysha Hudson—Moline, Illinois
Justin Kotaska—Moline, Illinois
Anneliese Schwenneker—Port Byron, Illinois
Theodore Waldron—Moline, Illinois

Dr. Robert and Dorothy White Scholarship

David Beebe—East Moline, Illinois
Patricia Chapman—Geneseo, Illinois

Earl H. Beling Memorial Scholarship

Breanna Turner—Davenport, Iowa

Elaine K. Saffield Memorial Scholarship

Diana Montelongo—Rock Island, Illinois

Gertrude West Scholarship

Molly Dietmeier Aledo, Illinois
Mohammad Kotob Moline, Illinois
Myka Walljasper Moline, Illinois

Heather Holding Memorial Scholarship

Teresa Dothard-Campbell Rock Island, Illinois
Emilly King Hampton, Illinois
Diana Montelongo Rock Island, Illinois
Rebecca Rumler Moline, Illinois

Henry County Independent Insurance Agents
Association Scholarship

Christine Bates—Galva, Illinois
Katie LaBelle—Orion, Illinois

John Kidwell IMPACT Scholarship

Brondel Evans—Port Byron, Illinois

Jules Mueller/Westmer Scholarship

Kelli Koch—Aledo, Illinois

Kings Daughters Nursing Scholarship

Stephanie Banks—Matherville, Illinois

Kings Daughters Textbook Scholarship

David Leib—Rock Island, Illinois

(Quad Cities) Leaders Under 40 Alumni Scholarship

Alyssa Smith—Cambridge, Illinois

Lisa Bahnks Memorial Scholarship

Brittney Jackson—Rock Island, Illinois

Lowell N. Johnson Charitable Foundation Scholarship

Heather Foster—Rock Island, Illinois
Kelli Koch—Aledo, Illinois
Justin Kotaska—Moline, Illinois
David Leib—Rock Island, Illinois
Mushimata Mwansa—East Moline, Illinois
Michael Phelps—Andalusia, Illinois
Rachel Pitchford—Rock Island, Illinois
Theodore Waldron—Moline, Illinois
Mariah Williams—Moline, Illinois

Marian Walters Health Occupations Scholarship

Maria Mojica—Rock Island, Illinois

Martha Ann Grotzinger Memorial Scholarship

Amanda Schmidt—Clayton, Illinois

Martin E. Hayes Physics/Engineering Scholarship

Eric Clark—Colona, Illinois

Milan Area Rotary Scholarship

Justin Kotaska—Moline, Illinois

Natural Science & Engineering Scholarship

Eric Clark—Colona, Illinois

Patricia Boyd Honorary Scholarship

Kathryn Strause—Rock Island, Illinois

Paula Cravero Memorial Scholarship

Charissa Sanders—Rock Island, Illinois

Perlmutter Scholarship

Alan Speer—Moline, Illinois

Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship

Molly Dietmeier—Aledo, Illinois

Quad Cities Alumni Scholarship

Douglas Bull—Colona, Illinois
Brian Campbell—Bettendorf, Iowa
Lisa Hampton—Kewanee, Illinois
Angela Martin—Rock Island, Illinois

Quad City Vintage Rods Scholarship

David Beebe—East Moline, Illinois
Patricia Chapman—Geneseo, Illinois
Megan Engle—Aledo, Illinois
Jiaxing Fan—East Moline, Illinois
Nami McCarty—Moline, Illinois
Meribeth Sonneville—Rock Island, Illinois

Richard J. Puffer & Alban E. Reid Scholarship

Myka Walljasper—Moline, Illinois

Robert and Blenda Ontiveros Family Foundation Scholarship

Sergio Andon—Moline, Illinois
Monica Cabrales—Carbon Cliff, Illinois
Carmen Mojica—Rock Island, Illinois
Maria Mojica—Rock Island, Illinois

Robert E. Nuquist Scholarship

Amy Eayrs—Moline, Illinois
Tracey Petersen—Moline, Illinois

Sandie K. Cockerill Honorary Scholarship

Rebecca Rumler—Moline, Illinois

Santos Family Scholarship

Guljahan Arazmuhammedova—Moline, Illinois

The Sedona Group Scholarship

Michael Wells—Moline, Illinois

Todd C. Harold Johnson Memorial Scholarship
( Law Enforcement)

Remona Laing—Rock Island, Illinois

Todd C. Harold Johnson Memorial Scholarship (Paramedic)

Christopher Thompson—Moline, Illinois

Vickie L. Anderson Scholarship

Anneliese Schwenneker—Port Byron, Illinois

Women's Club of East Moline Scholarship

Nicole Dopler—Rapids City, Illinois

 

 

Updated 1/2013

Black Hawk College

Students

Giving

Alumni

Events

About